Ann Arvia

Actress, Voice Teacher

   Unions: AEA, SAG-AFTRA

Broadway

Mary Poppins                                    Bird Woman/Miss Andrew                            dir.: Sir Richard Eyre & Matthew Bourne

                                                          u/s Mrs. Brill (role performed)                                                   

Les Miserables                                  Mme. Thenardier                                          dir.: John Caird & Trevor Nunn

Beauty and the Beast                        u/s Mrs. Potts &                                            dir.: Rob Jess Roth

                        Mme. de la Grande Bouche

                           (roles performed)

Off Broadway

Kid Victory                                         Gail                                                              Vineyard Theater dir: Liesl Tommy

Time and Again                                 Mrs. Carmody                                               MTC                   dir.:Susan Schulman

 

National Tour

Ragtime                                           u/s Mother (role performed)                          dir.: Frank Galati

Les Miserables                                u/s Fantine (role performed)                          1st & 3rd National Co.

 

Film & Television

The Blacklist                                   Gretchen                                                       dir: Tim Hunter

Man on a Ledge                              Wealthy Investor #1                                       dir.: Asger Leth                                                

3 Backyards                                  Matron with Dog                                           dir.: Eric Mendelsohn

  (Sundance 2010) 

The Affair                                         Virginia                                                         dir.: Jeffrey Reiner

Law & Order:SVU                            Principal                                                        dir.: Jean de Segonzac

Nurse Jackie                                   AA Meeting Leader                                       dir.: Miguel Arteta

Made in Jersey                                Kate Childs                                                   dir.: Adam Davidson

The Big C                                         Susan                                                           dir.: Tricia Brock

Let It Snow aka Snow Days             Barbara, the Bursar                                      dir.: Adam Marcus

  (Sundance 2000)

Rescue Me                                       Kathy King                                                    dir.: Peter Tolan

Law & Order: SVU                            Neighbor                                                      dir.: Peter Leto

 

Regional

Fiddler on the Roof                          Golde                                                           Arena Stage                             dir: Molly Smith

Gypsy                                               Rose                                                             Drury Lane Oakbrook Theater dir: Gary Griffin

Damn Yankees                                 Meg                                                              Goodspeed Opera House        dir: Daniel Goldstein

Carousel                                          Nettie Fowler                                                Arena Stage                              dir: Molly Smith

The Most Happy Fella                      Marie                                                            Goodspeed Opera House        dir: Rob Ruggiero

The Music Man                                 Mrs. Paroo                                                    Cape Playhouse                       dir; James Brennan

Ragtime                                            Mother                                                          Maine State Music Theater      dir: Charles Abbott

Titanic                                              Alice Beane                                                  Maine State Music Theater       dir: Charles Abbott

Footloose                                         Vi Moore                                                      Maine State Music Theater       dir: Jerome Vivona

Phantom (Yeston/Kopit)                    Carlotta                                                         Walnut Street Theater              dir: Charles Abbott

The Sound of Music                         Mother Abbess                                             Walnut Street Theater              dir: Charles Abbott

Company                                          Sarah                                                            Florida Repertory Theater        dir: Robert Cacioppo

 

Awards

Helen Hayes Award Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actress/Musical (Carousel)

Connecticut Critic's Circle Award Nominee: Featured Actress/Musical (Damn Yankees)

Barrymore Award Nominee: Supporting Actress/Musical (Phantom)

Joseph Jefferson Award Nominee: Best Actress/Musical (Happy End)

Joseph Jefferson Award Nominee: Best Actress/Musical (Rags)

Joseph Jefferson Award Nominee: Best Supporting Actress/Musical (The Sound of Music)

Joseph Jefferson Award Nominee: Best Supporting Actress/Musical (The King & I)

 

Harden Curtis Associates  

214 W 29th Street Suite 1203 New York, NY 10001 

212.977.8502

212.977.8420 (fax)

License Number: 0927158